Myrrh Essential Oil
Myrrh oil offers a warm, balsamic, characteristic aroma that comes highly recommended for aromatherapy. This particular Myrrh oil is lighter in color than our old Dark Myrrh oil and is slightly less sweet. Myrrh oil has been used for centuries in perfumes and cosmetics, and it is believed to have medicinal and skincare properties.
$19.95 – $33.09
Subtly thick, rich, and smoky aroma. Relaxing, meditative and has mildly antiseptic properties. Has fungicidal properties. Dilute. Good for the throat, mouth and gums; super in a mouthwash. Stimulates digestion. Referenced throughout the Old and New Testaments of the Bible. Anti-inflammatory promotes skin repair – effective in treating wounds, pimples and boils. Terrifically useful for diarrhea.
The Arabian people used it for wrinkled, chapped and cracked skin. Can also be used to clear mucous in respiratory infections. Apply diluted in Jojoba oil at night to treat wrinkles on face and neck. Not to be used in early pregnancy.
"In days of old, pregnant mothers anointed themselves with myrrh for protection against infectious diseases and to elevated feelings of well-being. It was also used in ancient times for skin conditions, oral hygiene, embalming, and as an insect repellant. In modern times, myrrh is used to balance the thyroid and endocrine system, support the immune system, heal fungal and viral infections, and to enhance emotional well-being." from The Maker's Diet, by Jordan S. Rubin
The first and last oil mentioned in the Bible - a picture of Christ, the First and the Last. Symbolic of Christ.
The color may be dark or light amber depending on the methods used in extraction, particularly heat. It has been used for its aromatic properties for nearly 4000 years. Along with frankincense this was one of the gifts brought to Jesus of Nazareth. Though it is high yield, up to 10 percent, it is the accumulation of the best resin tears from the thorny African shrubs and trees that affects the cost. Furthermore, experienced professionals with good equipment usually do the distillations and extracts.
This oil is anti-infectious, antiviral, antiparasitic, hormone-like, anti-inflammatory, soothes skin conditions, is anti-hyperthyroid, and supports immune system.
Mentioned first in the Bible in Genisis 35, it is again in the story of Joseph, a second time - Genesis 43:11: "And their father Israel said unto them, If it must be so now, do this; take of the best fruits in the land in your vessels, and carry down the man a present, a little balm, and a little honey, spices, and myrrh, nuts and almonds:" Myrrh was the oil chosen to send as a gift to the Pharaoh's man in charge. This was the one oil mentioned that Esther used to cleanse and beautify herself before she went before the king and was chosen as his new bride (Esther 2:12).