Rosehip Seed Oil, 2 oz. Wildcrafted

$16.25

SKU: AAHW Categories: ,

30-40% GLA. Wildcrafted. Contains: extremely high in essential fatty acids. Uses: a superior body care oil, it is ideal for dry, damaged, and weathered skin, wrinkles, premature aging and scars. Rosehip seed oil, (standard cultivation) a/k/a Rosa mosqueta, rubignosa, rubirosa, canina. Rosa mosqueta grows wild in the southern Andes (Chile) as well as other parts of the world.

The amber seeds inside the hips contain an oil high in essential fatty acids, GLA, and vitamin C. This cold-pressed, refined oil contains between 30% and 40% gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which has valuable uses in treating skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Can be used as a carrier oil with very small amounts of essential oils added, as a massage oil, or added to other vegetable/nut oils as part of a blend.

This oil reduces scarring, heals burns, and softens scars and keloids. It can help diminish broken capillaries, but may also aggravate acne or blemished skin. The application of rosa mosqueta oil produced rapid healing of the inflammation, darkening and dermatitis caused by radiation. This is the best anti-aging oil to use in skin care. However, it may turn rancid quickly and should be stored in a cool place or refrigerated. Shelf life is approximately 6 months when properly stored.

The oil is pale yellow in color. As with all natural products from plants, the color and aroma of this oil may change from batch to batch. SAP value: 193.0.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Rosehip Seed Oil, 2 oz. Wildcrafted”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

SKU: AAHW Categories: ,