Wheat Germ Carrier Oil (Solvent free, refined)
Wheat Germ Oil (refined) is expeller pressed without the use of chemical solvents. This oil is dark yellow to orange in color and has the characteristic strong odor which unrefined oils usually offer. Wheat Germ oil is rich in octacosanol and is also rich in naturally occurring antioxidants including vitamin E and beta carotene as well as containing naturally occurring phosphatides and phytosterols.
It has excellent skin care properties due to its good spread-ability. May be used in cosmetics, toiletries, soaps, OTC pharmaceuticals, sun care and nutraceuticals to enhance cellular health. Suggested Use Levels: Lotions & Creams: 5-15% , Balms: 5-10%, Bar Soaps: 5-10%, Hair Conditioners: 5-8%. SAP value: 180-200. INCI = Triticum Vulgare (wheat) Germ Oil.
This product is food grade; however, The Oil Shoppe sells its products only for external use. It is the customer’s responsibility to understand the information contained in a product’s MSDS and to become familiar and well versed in how each product should be used, including a product’s precautions, if any.
Measured by weight, not by volume.